Course Index

Choose from over 44 courses across Pilchuck's Summer and Fall sessions. We invite artists of all disciplines to learn, experiment, and advance their artistic practice in the immersive experience of Pilchuck Glass School. This summer, key words structure the dialogue and focus for session courses. 

KEYWORDS

  

COURSE INDEX

 

Digital Applications: 3D CAD, 3D Printing, Scanning 

S6: Rebekah Birkan & Christian Oiticica | Material Investigations: Wood, Metal, Choc …  (All Levels, D)

F1: Benny Hill | Cowboy CAD (All Levels, A)

 

Animation 

S4: Michael Flechtner | Wild Thing, You Move Me! (All Levels, E)

 

Ariel

S1: Micke Johansson | Magic Air & Holy Graal (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

 

Assemblage

S6: Masahiro Sasaki | Assembly in the Hot Shop (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

F2: Danielle Brensinger | Navigating the Nitty-Gritty (All Levels, A)

 

Bioactive Glass / Specialty Glass

S6: Kait Rhoads | Bioevolution (All Levels, D)

 

Biomimicry

S6: Kait Rhoads | Bioevolution (All Levels, D)

 

Blow Molds (or Mold Blowing)

S1: Stine Bidstrup | Fluid Traditions (All Levels, D)

S5: John Hallett & Anders Rydstedt | Roundhouse (All Levels, D)

S5: Thaddeus Wolfe | Making the Mold | Breaking the Mold (All Levels, D)

F1: Benny Hill | Cowboy CAD (All Levels, A)

 

Cane

S3: Helen Lee | Alpha-Murrine (All Levels, B)

S6: Kait Rhoads | Bioevolution (All Levels, D)

 

CNC Machining / Milling

S6: Rebekah Birkan & Christian Oiticica | Material Investigations: Wood, Metal, Choc …  (All Levels, D)

F1: Benny Hill | Cowboy CAD (All Levels, A)

 

Coldworking

PRE: Lydia Boss & John Hogan | Inner Voice (All Levels, A)

S1: Stine Bidstrup | Fluid Traditions (All Levels, D)

S1: Anu Penttinen | Sweet & Savory Glass (All Levels, D)

S1: Micke Johansson | Magic Air & Holy Graal (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S3: Jennifer Bueno | A Montessori Approach to Exploring Glass (All Levels, B)

S3: Marzena Krzemińska Baluch | Good Bones (All Levels, B)

S4: Jennifer Crescuillo & Morgan Peterson | Texture is Image is Processing is Meaning (All Levels, E)

S6: Austin Norvell | Frozen in Time (All Levels, D)

F1: Nikki Barber | Botanicals of the Northwest | Printmaking with Vitreography (All Levels, A)

F2: Danielle Brensinger | Navigating the Nitty-Gritty (All Levels, A)

 

Collaboration

F1: Corey Pemberton | Gather Round (All Levels, A)

 

Color

S3: Helen Lee | Alpha-Murrine (All Levels, B)

S4: Raven Skyriver | Colloquy (Intermediate / Advanced, E)

F1: Jason Elliott | Putting the 'Fun' in Functional (All Levels, A)

F2: Sayaka Suzuki | Prismatic Soul (All Levels, A)

 

Construction (in Flameworking)

S6: Eunsuh Choi | Dimensional Glass Construction (All Levels, D)

 

Creative Reuse

S3: Jennifer Bueno | A Montessori Approach to Exploring Glass (All Levels, B)

 

Decals

S4: Kalina Bańka | Glass Stories (All Levels, E)

 

Design

PRE: Lydia Boss & John Hogan | Inner Voice (All Levels, A)

S3: Helen Lee | Alpha-Murrine (All Levels, B)

S5: COYLE | Beautiful Machines (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S5: Jay Macdonell & Michiko Sakano | 💡 (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

 

Electronics

S4: Michael Flechtner | Wild Thing, You Move Me! (All Levels, E)

 

Enamels

S1: Tomas Colbengtson | Sami Screen Printing on Glass (All Levels, D)

S4: Kalina Bańka | Glass Stories (All Levels, E)

 

Engraving

S1: Micke Johansson | Magic Air & Holy Graal (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S6: Rebekah Birkan & Christian Oiticica | Material Investigations: Wood, Metal, Choc …  (All Levels, D)

 

Fabrication

S4: De La Torre Brothers | Commission This (All Levels, E)

S6: Rebekah Birkan & Christian Oiticica | Material Investigations: Wood, Metal, Choc …  (All Levels, D)

 

Flameworking

S2: Beccy Feather | Rabble-Rousers (All Levels, E)

S3: Carmen Lozar | Think It Make It (All Levels, B)

S5: COYLE | Beautiful Machines (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S6: Eunsuh Choi | Dimensional Glass Construction (All Levels, D)

F1: Jason Elliott | Putting the 'Fun' in Functional (All Levels, A)

 

Fluid Dynamics

S5: COYLE | Beautiful Machines (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

 

Form

S3: Marzena Krzemińska Baluch | Good Bones (All Levels, B)

S4: Raven Skyriver | Colloquy (Intermediate / Advanced, E)

 

Functional Art

S5: COYLE | Beautiful Machines (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

F1: Jason Elliott | Putting the 'Fun' in Functional (All Levels, A)

F1: Corey Pemberton | Gather Round (All Levels, A)

 

Glass Painting

S4: Kalina Bańka | Glass Stories (All Levels, E)

 

Glassblowing

PRE: Lydia Boss & John Hogan | Inner Voice (All Levels, A)

PRE: Michael Hernandez | Mind-Morphing Matter (All Levels, A)

PRE: Nate Ricciuto | Off  the Grid (All Levels, A)

S1: Laura Aalto-Setälä | Bioactive & Specialty Glasses (All Levels, D)

S1: Micke Johansson | Magic Air & Holy Graal (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S1: Stine Bidstrup | Fluid Traditions (All Levels, D)

S2: John Roach | Stuff is Noisy (All Levels, E)

S2: Shaun Conroy, Peter Houk, & Mark Stewart | Moving Sand/Moving Sound (All Levels, E)

S3: Helen Lee | Alpha-Murrine (All Levels, B)

S3: Jennifer Bueno | A Montessori Approach to Exploring Glass (All Levels, B)

S4: De La Torre Brothers | Commission This (All Levels, E)

S4: Jennifer Crescuillo & Morgan Peterson | Texture is Image is Processing is Meaning (All Levels, E)

S4: Raven Skyriver | Colloquy (Intermediate / Advanced, E)

S5: Bri Chesler | Oops, I Did it Again … (All Levels, D)

S5: Jay Macdonell & Michiko Sakano | 💡 (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S5: John Hallett & Anders Rydstedt | Roundhouse (All Levels, D)

S6: Kait Rhoads | Bioevolution (All Levels, D)

S6: Masahiro Sasaki | Assembly in the Hot Shop (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

F1: Benny Hill | Cowboy CAD (All Levels, A)

F1: Corey Pemberton | Gather Round (All Levels, A)

F2: Danielle Brensinger | Navigating the Nitty-Gritty (All Levels, A)

F2: Granite Calimpong | Cups | A Measured Approach (Intermediate / Advanced, A)

 

Graal

S1: Micke Johansson | Magic Air & Holy Graal (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S1: Stine Bidstrup | Fluid Traditions (All Levels, D)

 

Hot & Cold Glass Techniques

S2: Jocelyne Prince | LIVE (līv) GLASS (All Levels, E)

 

Hot Casting

F1: Benny Hill | Cowboy CAD (All Levels, A)

 

Hot-Glass Sculpting

S3: Jennifer Bueno | A Montessori Approach to Exploring Glass (All Levels, B)

S4: Raven Skyriver | Colloquy (Intermediate / Advanced, E)

S6: Kait Rhoads | Bioevolution (All Levels, D)

 

Illustration

S4: Kalina Bańka | Glass Stories (All Levels, E)

 

Kiln Casting

S5: Thaddeus Wolfe | Making the Mold | Breaking the Mold (All Levels, D)

F1: Shannon Brunskill | Shannon Brunskill (All Levels, A)

 

Kiln Forming

PRE: Michael Hernandez | Mind-Morphing Matter (All Levels, A)

S1: Anu Penttinen | Sweet & Savory Glass (All Levels, D)

S3: Marta Cabral & Dora Guthrie | Youth Camp! (YOUTH Ages 8 - 15), C)

S3: Marzena Krzemińska Baluch | Good Bones (All Levels, B)

S5: Thaddeus Wolfe | Making the Mold | Breaking the Mold (All Levels, D)

F1: Shannon Brunskill | Shannon Brunskill (All Levels, A)

F2: Sayaka Suzuki | Prismatic Soul (All Levels, A)

 

Kinetics

PRE: Nate Ricciuto | Off the Grid (All Levels, A)

S4: Michael Flechtner | Wild Thing, You Move Me! (All Levels, E)

 

Laser Engraving

S6: Rebekah Birkan & Christian Oiticica | Material Investigations: Wood, Metal, Choc …  (All Levels, D)

 

Lighting

S5: Jay Macdonell & Michiko Sakano | 💡 (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

 

Lost-Wax Casting

F1: Shannon Brunskill | Shannon Brunskill (All Levels, A)

 

Mark Making

F2: Althea Holden | Cursive Casting (All Levels, A)

 

Mixed Media

PRE: Nate Ricciuto | Off the Grid (All Levels, A)

S2: Bohyun Yoon | Filming Glass (All Levels, E)

S2: John Roach | Stuff is Noisy (All Levels, E)

S4: De La Torre Brothers | Commission This (All Levels, E)

S5: Bri Chesler | Oops, I Did it Again … (All Levels, D)

 

Modularity

S6: Hank Murta Adams | Casting a Jubilee (All Levels, D)

 

Mold Blowing (or Blow Molds)

S1: Stine Bidstrup | Fluid Traditions (All Levels, D)

F1: Benny Hill | Cowboy CAD (All Levels, A)

 

Multiples

S1: Stine Bidstrup | Fluid Traditions (All Levels, D)

S5: John Hallett & Anders Rydstedt | Roundhouse (All Levels, D)

 

Murrine

S3: Helen Lee | Alpha-Murrine (All Levels, B)

S6: Kait Rhoads | Bioevolution (All Levels, D)

 

Musical Instruments

S2: Shaun Conroy, Peter Houk, & Mark Stewart | Moving Sand/Moving Sound (All Levels, E)

 

Neon

S4: Michael Flechtner | Wild Thing, You Move Me! (All Levels, E)

F2: Galen Turner | Looking For a Sign (All Levels, A)

 

Networking (in Flameworking)

S6: Eunsuh Choi | Dimensional Glass Construction (All Levels, D)

 

Pâte de Verre

S5: Thaddeus Wolfe | Making the Mold | Breaking the Mold (All Levels, D)

F1: Shannon Brunskill | Shannon Brunskill (All Levels, A)

F2: Sayaka Suzuki | Prismatic Soul (All Levels, A)

 

Pattern

S3: Helen Lee | Alpha-Murrine (All Levels, B)

S4: Jennifer Crescuillo & Morgan Peterson | Texture is Image is Processing is Meaning (All Levels, E)

S6: Kait Rhoads | Bioevolution (All Levels, D)

 

Performance

S2: Shaun Conroy, Peter Houk, & Mark Stewart | Moving Sand/Moving Sound (All Levels, E)

S2: Bohyun Yoon | Filming Glass (All Levels, E)

S2: John Roach | Stuff is Noisy (All Levels, E)

S2: Beccy Feather | Rabble-Rousers (All Levels, E)

S2: Jocelyne Prince | LIVE (līv) GLASS (All Levels, E)

 

Pipe Making

S5: COYLE | Beautiful Machines (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

F1: Jason Elliott | Putting the 'Fun' in Functional (All Levels, A)

 

Printmaking

PRE: Lydia Boss & John Hogan | Inner Voice (All Levels, A)

F1: Nikki Barber | Botanicals of the Northwest | Printmaking with Vitreography (All Levels, A)

 

Process

S3: Carmen Lozar | Think It Make It (All Levels, B)

S4: Jennifer Crescuillo & Morgan Peterson | Texture is Image is Processing is Meaning (All Levels, E)

F2: Granite Calimpong | Cups | A Measured Approach (Intermediate / Advanced, A)

 

Public Commissions

S4: De La Torre Brothers | Commission This (All Levels, E)

 

Sand Casting

S6: Hank Murta Adams | Casting a Jubilee (All Levels, D)

 

Screen Printing

S1: Tomas Colbengtson | Sami Screen Printing on Glass (All Levels, D)

 

Sculpture

S3: Carmen Lozar | Think It Make It (All Levels, B)

S5: COYLE | Beautiful Machines (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

S5: Bri Chesler | Oops, I Did it Again … (All Levels, D)

 

Sound

S2: Shaun Conroy, Peter Houk, & Mark Stewart | Moving Sand/Moving Sound (All Levels, E)

S2: Bohyun Yoon | Filming Glass (All Levels, E)

S2: John Roach | Stuff is Noisy (All Levels, E)

S2: Beccy Feather | Rabble-Rousers (All Levels, E)

S2: Jocelyne Prince | LIVE (līv) GLASS (All Levels, E)

 

Stained Glass

S4: Kalina Bańka | Glass Stories (All Levels, E)

 

Structure Building

S6: Hank Murta Adams | Casting a Jubilee (All Levels, D)

 

Tableware

F1: Corey Pemberton | Gather Round (All Levels, A)

 

Teamwork

S6: Hank Murta Adams | Casting a Jubilee (All Levels, D)

S6: Masahiro Sasaki | Assembly in the Hot Shop (Intermediate / Advanced, D)

 

Texture

S4: Jennifer Crescuillo & Morgan Peterson | Texture is Image is Processing is Meaning (All Levels, E)

S4: Raven Skyriver | Colloquy (Intermediate / Advanced, E)

F2: Althea Holden | Cursive Casting (All Levels, A)

 

Vitreography

F1: Nikki Barber | Botanicals of the Northwest | Printmaking with Vitreography (All Levels, A)

 

Wax Working

S6: Austin Norvell | Frozen in Time (All Levels, D)

 

Wood and Metal Fabrication

S6: Rebekah Birkan & Christian Oiticica | Material Investigations: Wood, Metal, Choc …  (All Levels, D)

 

BACK TO THE TOP