Courses + Catalog

Update 06-26-2020

In response to growing concerns around COVID-19, we have made the very difficult decision to cancel programming through the end of 2020. We apologize for any inconvenience and are doing our best to communicate with all who have been affected by these cancellations. Read more here.

 

Make the most of your summer and fall when you study at Pilchuck Glass School! Since 1971, artists and instructors from around the world have converged on campus to exchange ideas and push the boundaries of glass. 

The concepts that rise from the exploration of course themes will be realized with hot and cold glass in areas such as glassblowing, hot-glass sculpting, sand- and kiln-casting, fusing, neon, painting, flame working, printmaking, mixed-media sculpture, engraving, 3D modeling, printing and electronics. Find the courses that speak to you by looking at our handy Course Index page!

Pilchuck’s Hotshop, Annex, Studio Building, Printshop, Flatshop, BotLab, and Woods and Metal Studio are staffed by experienced coordinators to facilitate an almost limitless exploration of the material.

VIEW THE 2020 PROGRAMS CATALOG ONLINE:

2020 SUMMER + FALL PROGRAM INSTRUCTORS:

In response to growing concerns around COVID-19, we have made the very difficult decision to cancel May through mid-August programs and eventsRead more here. 

Please consider joining us for one of our upcoming courses here below!

PRE-SESSION: FIRE IT UP!

Lydia Boss & John Hogan
Michael Hernandez
Nate Ricciuto

SESSION 1: CROSS-CURRENTS: SCANDINAVIA

Laura Aalto-Setälä
Stine Bidstrup
Tomas Colbengtson
Micke Johansson
Anu Penttinen

Artists in Residence: Shoplifter, Mercedes Mühleisen
Gaffers: Karin Forslund, Karen Nyholm

SESSION 2: THE JAM SESSION

Shaun Conroy, Peter Houk, & Mark Stewart
Beccy Feather
Jocelyne Prince
John Roach
Bohyun Yoon

Artists in Residence: Chris Kallmyer, Brian Pike
Gaffers: Jeff Ballard, Brent Rogers

SESSION 3: FAMILIES VALUED

Jennifer Bueno
Marta Cabral & Dora Guthrie
Marzena Krzeminska Baluch
Helen Lee
Carmen Lozar

Artist in Residence: Marela Zacarías
Curator in Residence: Susie Silbert
Gaffers: Jessica Jane Julius, Sally McCubbin

SESSION 4: LOQUACIOUS

Kalina Bańka
Jennifer Crescuillo & Morgan Peterson
Einar de la Torre & Jamex de la Torre
Michael Flechtner
Raven Skyriver

Artists in Residence: Monica Cook, Kambui Olujimi
Gaffers: Jason Christian, Romina Gonzales

SESSION 5: INTELLIGENT DESIGN

Bri Chesler
Daniel Coyle
John Hallett & Anders Rydstedt
Jay Macdonnell & Michiko Sakano
Thaddeus Wolfe

Artists in Residence: Doug Johnston &
Tomoe Masuoka, Sabine Marcelis
Gaffers: Jen Elek, Eric Meek

SESSION 6: BUILDERS

Hank Murta Adams
Rebekah Birkan & Christian Oiticica
Eunsuh Choi
Austin Norvell
Kait Rhoads
Masahiro Sasaki

Artists in Residence: Judy Pfaff, Buster Simpson
Visiting Artist: James Carpenter
Gaffers: Courtney Branam, Jasen Johnsen

  

FALL 1

Nikki Barber
Shannon Brunskill
Jason Elliott
Benjamin Jack Hill
Corey Pemberton

FALL 2

Danielle Brensinger
Granite Calimpong
Althea Holden
Sayaka Suzuki
Galen Turner

  

 

Header image: Installation view  of Chromo Sapiens at la Biennale di Venezia by 2020 Session 1 Artist in Residence Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter. Photo: Ugo Carmeni © Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter, 2019.